susanna schoenberg
c/o arte e parte studio
Escher Strasse 79
D 50739 Cologne

info[at]susanna-schoenberg.net

lived in Bolzano/Bozen, Milan and Berlin; based in Cologne
artistic production in the fields film, video, photography, installation, performance
since 2002 producing also as arte-e-parte
founded 2004 re-active platform
since 2011 collaborating with the multimedia collective Frequenzwechsel

techniques&artefacts --
multimedia installation; experimental film; photography; performance

topics&strategies --
dramaturgic staging for non linear narratives; time/space structures of the image;
transfer (using icons, gestures, telecommunication, code);
database-structures; data analysis; reactive systems;
cartography; the linguistic image; the stichted word;
gender; translation; negotiation; the techno-image

selected exhibitions, screenings & festivals --
Dissolution Table, Istituto Italiano di Cultura (Cologne 2022)
Calling the Anthropomorphic Cabinet, Domagkhalle (Munich 2022)
Dissolution Practices, a.r.t.e.s. kunstfenster (Cologne 2022)
Art Film Awards (Skopje 2022)
Andromeda Film Festival (Istanbul 2022)
Raummusik und so – Common Ground (Cologne 2021)
Architectures of Noise – Oscillations between knowledge and realities, W139 (Amsterdam 2021)
Eurotopia, nextmuseum.io and Halle für Kunst Steiermark (Graz 2021)
Kunstwerte, Stadtrevue (Cologne 2021)
Wohin Weht der Wind und Wohin, gallery damdam (Berlin 2020)
radio in between spaces (2020)
Tele-Interiors, Matjö Raum für Kunst (Cologne 2019)
Raummusik und so – Ambient Formula, Kunsthaus Rhenania (Cologne 2019)
Erinnerung an die koreanische Teilung, gallery damdam (Berlin 2019)
Auflösung, collaborative interventions at Neuer Kunstraum Düsseldorf (Düsseldorf 2019)
Rencontres Internationales (Paris, Berlin 2019)
Umformer, Contemporary Art Ruhr (Essen 2019)
Monitoring Outlines, Kunst-Station Sankt Peter (Cologne 2018/19)
Experimental Video Art Exhibition, GT22 (Maribor 2018)
Archipiélago, Glasmoog - Raum für Kunst und Diskurs (Cologne 2018)
future frontiers, paesemuseo (San Sperate 2017)
Raummusik und so – 1:x, Alte Feuerwache (Cologne 2017)
enter the pool, Diskurs 17 festival for performing arts (Giessen 2017)
Negative Horizon - screenings, Polymer Art Space (Taipei 2017)
Muster_Selbst, Contemporary Art Ruhr (Essen 2017)
Halle im Hof, Maastrichter Straße 45 (Cologne 2017)
Experimental Video Art Exhibition, BACC (Bangkok 2017)
CHORA, Galerie Françoise Heitsch (Munich 2017)
Women Make Waves International Film Festival (Taipei 2016)
Monitoring pre-human, 2B Galéria @ Millenáris (Budapest 2016)
re-active platform, Contemporary Art Ruhr (Essen 2016)
i am not performing, Opekta (Cologne 2016)
IFFF International Women Film Festival, Filmforum NRW (Cologne 2016)
Raummusik und so – Roar, Ebertplatz (Cologne 2015)
TRANS_AKTION, Contemporary Art Ruhr (Essen 2015)
Benutzte Gegenwart, Galerie Kurt im Hirsch (Berlin 2014)
open studio tables, arte e parte studio (Cologne 2014)
Raummusik und so - internal / external, Kunstwerk (Cologne 2014)
Osservazioni possibili, Ciocca Arte Contemporanea (Milan 2014)
Raummusik und so – Rare Birds, Kunstwerk (Cologne 2013)
MADATAC 05 International Festival Of Contemporary Audio-Visual & New Media Art (Madrid 2013)
MIMA MORE INTERNATIONAL MEDIA ART, Galerie KUB (Leipzig 2013)
FeTisch, Moltkerei Werkstatt (Cologne 2013)
Open Studio, VIR viafarini-in-residence (Milan 2013)
non-discrete, Contemporary Art Ruhr (Essen 2013)
Raummusik und so – Trash Dilemmata, Kunstwerk (Cologne 2012)
Melancholy in Progress, Taiwan International Video Art Exhibition, Hong-Gah Museum (Taipei 2012)
Network, Zaha Museum (Seoul 2012)
re-active platform, Contemporary Art Ruhr (Essen 2012)
SIGINT 2012, Chaos Computer Club Conference, Mediapark (Cologne 2012)
returnable 20II, Museo del Crudo (San Sperate 2011)
re-active platform, Museum Of Contemporary Art (Taipei 2011)
Translife, NAMOC Beijing (Beijing 2011)
Padiglione Italia nel Mondo, Istituto Italiano di Cultura Colonia and Arsenale Biennale di Venezia (Cologne and Venice 2011)
re-active platform, Contemporary Art Ruhr (Essen 2010)
Raummusik und so – backlash, alte Feuerwache (Cologne 2010)
re-active platform, Glasmoog (Cologne 2010)
Futurismus und so, Kunstwerk (Cologne 2009)
Public Communication Belt, DongZhenMen (Beijing 2009)
Staged Materials, Huan Tie Art District, (Beijing 2008)
deTOURs, Galerie KUB (Leipzig 2008)
Rencontres Internationales, (Berlin, Madrid 2007; Paris 2006)
Japan Media Arts Festival & Festival Exhibition (Tokyo 2006)
«restricted view», reinraum e.V. (Duesseldorf 2006)
expanded arts no.2, Kunstverein Kreis Guetersloh (Guetersloh 2005)
tECNICHE mISTE, Istituto Italiano di Cultura (Cologne 2004)
Festival International de Films de Femmes (Creteil 2004)
expanded arts, Cologne Art Fair (Cologne 2004)
altitude 04, Trinitatis Kirche (Cologne 2004)
tekfestival (Rome 2004)
panopticum, galerie projektraum (Cologne 2003)
goandstop, European Media Art Festival (Osnabrueck 2003)
Torino Film Festival (Torino 2003 and 1996)
setting, rheinform architekten (Cologne 2003)
portraits (in time), Taiwan International Visual Center (Taipei 2003)
zebra poetryfilm award (Berlin 2002)
Ars Electronica (Linz 2002)
altitude 02, glasmoog (Cologne 2002)
Arcipelago (Rome 2001, 1999, 1997 and 1993)
videopoems, Museo de Arte Moderna (Buenos Aires 2000)
bff Bellaria Film Festival (Bellaria I 2001)
Filmmaker (Milan 2000 and 1998)
italian experimental, Filmmuseum Amsterdam (Amsterdam 1999)
Internationaler Videokunstpreis des ZKM (Karlsruhe 1998)
Festival Internazionale Cinema di Locarno (Locarno 1998)
inVideo (Milan 1998, 1996 and 1994)
Immaginale: Videoart and Photography from Italy (Berlin, Rome 1998)
Merano TV Festival (Meran 1998 and 1997)
Festival del documentario italiano/Premio Libero Bizzarri (San Benedetto 1998)
CortoImolaFestival (Imola 1998 and 1997)
Sequenze Labili, sala1 (Rome 1997)
who's bad girl (Milan 1996 and 1997)
One Word Salon (Verona 1996)
eye test (Milan 1996)
Leonkart (Milan 1996)
Sentire la musica con gli occhi, Teatro Ponchielli (Cremona 1996)
Florence Underground (Firenze 1996)
Almost normal, the Knitting Factory (NYC 1995)
Lo schermo dei suoni, Museo Pecci (Prato 1995)
Alpe Adria Cinema (Trieste 1994)
Film school festival Tel Aviv (Tel Aviv 1993)
Festival Anteprima del cinema indipendente italiano (Bellaria 1993)